Vienna’s New-Construction Mirage: Read Past the Scaffolding [September 2026]

Hud’s Compass September 2026 Vienna real estate market report — a third of listings aren’t built yet, so the resale market is tighter than it looks.

 

Vienna’s headline numbers look soft this fall — condo listings at an eleven-year high, a detached market carrying months of inventory. Strip out the new construction that isn’t built yet, and the resale market a buyer can move into is one of the tightest on the corridor.

 

QUICK SUMMARY
Detached The real strength, once you strip new construction: resale near $1.375M, up about 2.6% for the year (+4% per foot), selling in about a week — resale months of supply just 1.14.
Townhome Thin and quiet: demand per unit of supply hit an eleven-year low. The median is noisy on eleven sales but roughly flat per square foot for the year.
Condominium Listings hit an eleven-year high (+287% in a year), but about a third aren’t built yet; the resale market carries roughly seven months of supply.
New construction About 38% of detached listings and 31% of condo listings are unbuilt — the headline inventory is softer than the market a buyer can move into.
Bottom line: In Vienna you have to read past the scaffolding — strip the unbuilt listings and the resale market, detached most of all, is far tighter than the dashboard shows.

 


Data Source: BrightMLS (closed sales & inventory) · Freddie Mac (mortgage rates) · Hud’s Compass proprietary behavioral market intelligence.


 

Vienna is the corridor’s luxury detached town — a deep, expensive single-family market (resale median about $1.375 million) with thin townhome and condo tiers around it, and more active new construction than anywhere else in the index. That development pipeline is exactly why Vienna’s headline inventory reads soft while the resale market underneath runs tight.

Thirty-year mortgage rates opened 2026 near 6.1%, held around 6.5% through spring, drifted to 6.6% into the fall, then ran from 6.7% to 7.3% inside September. In Vienna this September, the number on the dashboard and the market a buyer could truly move into were two different things: about a third of detached listings and a third of condo listings weren’t built yet. Strip them out, and soft turns to scarce.

 

Vienna active listings vs. pending sales by structure, September 2026 - condo supply surging.

Vienna supply (active) vs. demand (pending) by structure, September 2026. Source: BrightMLS.

 

The force this month was new construction, and it cuts two ways. On the detached side, 37.9% of active listings aren’t finished yet; the published figure says 1.84 months of supply, but the resale market a buyer can close on is 1.14 — tight by any measure. On the condo side, listings jumped 287% in a year to an eleven-year high, and 31% of them are unbuilt; the published 9.94 months of supply falls to 6.86 once you strip the scaffolding. The dashboard reads soft; the resale market reads a good deal firmer.

 

In Vienna, the inventory you see isn’t the inventory you can buy.
Read past the scaffolding, and the resale market is tight.

 

THE INVENTORY YOU SEE ISN’T THE INVENTORY YOU CAN BUY

 

The clearest demand gauge is the contract ratio — pending sales divided by active listings. Above 1.0 is a seller’s market; below it, supply outruns demand. In Vienna it needs one caveat: when unbuilt listings pad the active count, the ratio reads lower than the resale market a buyer is really competing in.

The townhome ratio fell to 0.278, the lowest September in the eleven-year record, on thin volume. The detached ratio held near its long-run norm at 0.63. The condo ratio rose to 0.53 — but that reflects a wave of pre-sales at a delivering building (31 pending against just 5 closings), not a healthy resale market.

 

Vienna Contract Ratio by structure, September 2025 vs. September 2026.

Vienna Contract Ratio by structure, a year ago vs. now. Gold line = balance (1.0). Source: BrightMLS.

 

The split here is about what’s real: detached demand is steady, townhome demand is genuinely thin, and the condo number is a construction artifact to read with care.

 

HUDS COMPASS
NORTHERN VIRGINIA’S
ONLY MARKET INTELLIGENCE INDEX

Conditions data tells you what is coming — supply, demand, the direction of pressure. Anyone with an MLS login can pull it. The Compass tells you why — it reads the behavior behind the closings, scoring four needles from every closed sale. And the read tells you how to act. This month’s Vienna report reads the closed side: the detached resale market stayed tight and fast while unbuilt listings made the headline inventory look soft.

One teaching point unlocks the rest. Most people watch sale-to-list price — but a list price is just an asking number a seller can type at will. Watch sale-to-assessed instead: the county’s assessed value is a fixed anchor that doesn’t move with a seller’s optimism. When a home clears above assessed with no concession, real demand paid up. When it holds its list price but closes with money back at the table, the asking number was a wish the terms quietly corrected.



 

Detached — tight once you strip the scaffolding

Detached is the real Vienna market, and it is strong. The resale median is about $1.375 million for the year, up 2.6% and 4% per square foot — and the published $1.45 million figure runs about 5% high because it carries new construction. Use the resale number with any existing owner.

Behavior backs the price: homes sold at full list in about a week, 42% closed above asking, and the Compass needles held healthy. The one soft spot is the table — concessions rose to 20% of sales from 7.5% a year ago. Strip the unbuilt listings and months of supply is just 1.14. This is still a seller’s market.

 

Vienna detached active listings vs. pending sales, September 2026.

Vienna detached supply vs. demand, September 2026. Source: BrightMLS.

 

The dashboard said soft. The resale market — a week on market, above list — said anything but.


 

Townhome — thin and quiet

The townhome tier is the quietest it has been. The contract ratio fell to 0.278, the lowest September in the eleven-year record, and the Power needle hit a seven-year low. But this is a small market — eleven closings in September — so read the year, not the month.

The year-to-date resale median is off about 3.7%, yet price per square foot is up 0.4% — essentially flat, with the median pulled down by which homes happened to sell. (A single month’s median here, on eleven sales, isn’t a trend; the per-foot read is the honest one.)

 

Vienna townhome active listings vs. pending sales, September 2026 - thin volume.

Vienna townhome supply vs. demand, September 2026. Source: BrightMLS.

 

Thin, quiet, and roughly flat per foot — a small market taking a breath, not a tier in decline.


 

Condominium — a supply wave, mostly unbuilt

The condo headline is dramatic: active listings up 287% in a year to 58, an eleven-year high, with months of supply at a record 9.94. But about a third of that inventory isn’t built yet — strip it, and the resale market carries roughly 6.86 months. The 31 pending sales against just 5 closings are pre-sales at a delivering building working through the pipeline.

On price, the median reads up 2.3% for the year while price per square foot is down 3.2% — bigger units are carrying the mix, so the median overstates the gain. Real condo values are roughly flat; the story here is supply and time, not price.

 

Vienna condominium active listings vs. pending sales, September 2026 - inventory up 287% to a record 58.

Vienna condominium supply vs. demand, September 2026. Source: BrightMLS.

 

A record of listings, a third of them unbuilt — the glut is smaller than it looks, but buyers still set the pace.

 

FOR SELLERS

 

Vienna rewards sellers who price to the resale market, not the headline.

DETACHED: You are in the strongest tier on the corridor once new construction is stripped out — price to the resale comps (not the new-build median), show well, and expect to clear fast. Budget for a modest concession.

TOWNHOME: A thin, quiet market. Price to the per-foot reality, be patient, and don’t over-read a slow first two weeks — there are simply few buyers and few sales.

CONDOMINIUM: You are competing with a record of listings, including unbuilt stock. Price sharply, lead on terms, and know that time-on-market is the risk here, not value.

 

FOR BUYERS

 

Vienna is two markets — a tight resale world and a padded headline. Know which one you’re shopping.

DETACHED: Still a seller’s market on resale — move quickly, expect to compete above list, then ask for help at the table where sellers are already giving it.

TOWNHOME: Thin supply but thin demand too; the per-foot price is flat, so there’s little urgency — take your time and negotiate.

CONDOMINIUM: The most room in Vienna — a record of listings and months of supply. Watch sale-to-assessed, and separate finished resale units from unbuilt stock when you compare.

And the rate math: on a Vienna detached price, a seller-paid buydown at 7.3% beats an equal price cut on your monthly payment — and if rates ease, you refinance and keep the house you bought on soft terms.

 

WHAT’S NEXT

 

Vienna is the clearest case on the corridor of a dashboard that needs a second look — the headline and the resale market are telling different stories.

CONTRACT RATIO — the demand gauge — held steady in detached and fell to an eleven-year low in townhomes, while the condo figure was distorted by a delivering building.

 

Vienna Contract Ratio history by structure through September 2026.

Vienna Contract Ratio history by structure. Gold line = balance. Source: BrightMLS.

 

MONTHS OF SUPPLY — the supply gauge — spiked on the condo side to a record 9.94 — but about a third of that supply is unbuilt, so the resale figure is closer to 6.86.

 

Vienna Months of Supply history by structure through September 2026.

Vienna Months of Supply history by structure. Source: BrightMLS.

 

So how much did prices move this year? The median and the per-foot read disagree in every Vienna tier, which is its own warning. Detached is the real strength — resale up 2.6% and 4% per square foot. The townhome median reads down 3.7% but is flat per foot, and the condo median reads up 2.3% while the per-foot figure is down — a bigger-unit mix, not real gains.

 

Vienna resale appreciation by structure, 2026 YTD - detached +2.6% median / +4.0% per foot, townhome -3.7% median / +0.4% per foot, condo +2.3% median / -3.2% per foot.

Vienna resale price change by structure, 2026 YTD – median vs. price per square foot. Source: BrightMLS.

In Vienna this September, the dashboard and the deal were two different things. Strip the scaffolding, read the resale market — and you’ll see the tight, fast detached town the headline hides.

 

COMMON QUESTIONS

 

Are Vienna home prices going down? No. Detached resale value is up about 2.6% for the year and 4% per square foot, condos are up about 2.3%, and the townhome median reads off about 3.7% but is flat per square foot. Prices held — the real change in September 2026 was in supply, not price.

Why is there so much inventory in Vienna right now? A lot of it isn’t built yet. About 38% of detached listings and 31% of condo listings are new construction. Strip the unbuilt stock and the resale market is far tighter — detached months of supply drops from 1.84 to 1.14.

Is Vienna a buyer’s or seller’s market right now? Detached still favors sellers once you strip new construction — about 1.14 months of supply, selling in roughly a week, with 42% of homes closing above list. The townhome and condo tiers are quieter.

Are Vienna condos a good buy right now? Condo listings are at an eleven-year high, but about a third aren’t built yet. The resale condo market carries roughly seven months of supply, so buyers have time and real negotiating room.

How much is a house in Vienna, VA? The resale detached median is about $1.375 million for the year — the published $1.45 million includes new construction — up about 2.6% for the year and 4% per square foot.

Is new construction driving Vienna’s market? Yes. Vienna carries more active new construction than any town in the index. It lifts the published detached median about 5% over resale and inflates the inventory count with homes a buyer can’t move into yet.


Want the real read on your Vienna home?

The headline inventory and the resale market are telling different stories this fall. If you want to know what your home is really worth — stripped of the new-construction noise — and what the terms really look like, let’s talk.

Schedule a Consultation →Or Just Email Me


 

Michele Hudnall

Real Estate of Northern Virginia | Equity-First Real Estate Strategy

Life Long Northern Virginia Native | 25-Year Reston Resident | HOA Board President, Whitney Park East | South Lakes Drive

[email protected] | 703.867.3436 | RealEstateofNVA.com | @realestateofnva


I help Northern Virginia buyers and sellers make smarter decisions with local market analysis, strategic guidance, and real-world context, not hype headlines.

Disclosure: Michele Hudnall is a licensed real estate agent in Virginia. This post represents her personal analysis and good-faith opinion as a Reston resident and does not constitute legal or financial advice. Full disclosure at RealEstateofNVA.com. All analysis and opinion are my own and based upon local, real-time data. Please consult with a financial or legal professional as required.

Privacy Statement | Disclosure Notice

 


About the data: Sales data from BrightMLS. Mortgage rates from Freddie Mac (FRED series MORTGAGE30US). Compass behavioral scoring methodology from Michele Hudnall’s proprietary intelligence. Price and exit figures exclude new construction; inventory and contract-ratio figures include it.



Check out this article next

Fairfax County Eased on Terms, Not Values [September 2026]

Fairfax County Eased on Terms, Not Values [September 2026]

 Supply is back to 2016 levels, but the demand never came with it. This September the county baseline bent — gently on price, hard…

Read Article
About the Author
KMH - Blue Dress - Gold Background

Real Estate of Northern Virginia | Equity-First Real Estate Strategy

Real Estate of NVA delivers equity-first real estate strategy for Northern Virginia homeowners & buyers navigating major life transitions. This site focuses on market insight, pricing, preparation, negotiation, and timing—helping you make confident, well-informed decisions in a competitive market.

Michele Hudnall, a Northern Virginia real estate strategist with a background in technology and analytics, the content here goes beyond headlines and hype. You’ll find clear explanations of what’s actually happening in the market, how equity is created or lost, and how to approach buying or selling as a strategic decision.

On this site you’ll find:

• Market indexes and activity insight

• Equity-focused strategies for sellers and buyers

• Guidance for rightsizing, relocation, and life changing decisions

Serving Fairfax, Loudoun, and surrounding Northern Virginia communities.

I Guide. You Decide. Equity-First Always.